Is Baresa Italian Style Tomato & Bacon Stir-In Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork fat
  • 7% smoked reformed bacon with added water
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

58% Tomatoes, Onions, 9% Tomato Purée From Concentrate, 7% Smoked Reformed Bacon With Added Water (pork, Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Polyphosphates; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Water, Modified Maize Starch, Roast Onion Stock (concentrated Onion Juice, Water, Yeast Extract [yeast Extract, Salt], Onion Extract, Onion Powder, Sugar), Sugar, Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Smoked Paprika, Smoke Flavouring, Dried Garlic.

Check Baresa Italian Style Tomato & Bacon Stir-In Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing