Is Baresa Squeezy Green Pesto With Basil Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- 5% medium fat hard cheese
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
43% Sunflower Oil, 33.4% Basil, 9.5% Medium Fat Hard Cheese (medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Preservative: Egg Lysozyme), 5% Cashew Nuts, Potato Flakes, Salt, Milk Protein, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; 0.5% Pine Nuts, Modified Starch, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk, Egg and Cashewnuts. It may also contain Celery, Fish, Mustard, Other Nuts and Soya.
Check Baresa Squeezy Green Pesto With Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baresa Squeezy Green Pesto With Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


