Is BariatricPal 14g Protein Bars - Crispy Lemon Meringue Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured skim milk
- contains milk, soy, tree nuts
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Corn Syrup, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder(cultured Whey Protein Concentrate And Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Salt), Vegetable Glycerine, Canola Oil, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Salt, Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Coconut), Produced In A Facility That Manufactures Products Containing Peanuts And Fish
Check BariatricPal 14g Protein Bars - Crispy Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal 14g Protein Bars - Crispy Lemon Meringue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
BariatricPal 14g Protein Bars - Crispy Lemon Meringue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


