Is BariatricPal 14g Protein Bars - Crispy Lemon Meringue Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Corn Syrup, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder(cultured Whey Protein Concentrate And Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Salt), Vegetable Glycerine, Canola Oil, Gum Acacia, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Salt, Contains Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Coconut), Produced In A Facility That Manufactures Products Containing Peanuts And Fish
Check BariatricPal 14g Protein Bars - Crispy Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal 14g Protein Bars - Crispy Lemon Meringue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Where to buy
BariatricPal 14g Protein Bars - Crispy Lemon Meringue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


