Is BariatricPal 15g Protein Bars - Crispy Chocolate Mint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavor
- milk chocolate coating
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Corn Syrup, Polydextrose, Milk Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Glycerine, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Fructose, Gum Acacia, Contains Milk And Soy, Produced In A Facility That Manufactures Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Fish
Check BariatricPal 15g Protein Bars - Crispy Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal 15g Protein Bars - Crispy Chocolate Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
BariatricPal 15g Protein Bars - Crispy Chocolate Mint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


