Is BariatricPal Divine 15g Protein & Fiber Bars - Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Dried Egg Whites), Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavor), Prebiotic Dietary Vegetable Fiber, Peanuts, Invert Cane Syrup, Natural Flavors, Water, Peanut Flour, Tapioca Starch, Xylitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Stevia, Allergen: Milk, Peanut, Egg, Soy, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts And Fish

Check BariatricPal Divine 15g Protein & Fiber Bars - Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BariatricPal Divine 15g Protein & Fiber Bars - Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking