Is BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Peanut Butter Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- isolated soy protein
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein crisp
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanut Paste (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Glycerine, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sucrose, Palm Oil, Sea Salt), Gelatin, Water, Peanut Flour, Powder Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soy Protein Crisp (Isolated Soy Protein), Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, All Products Listed Have Been Manufactured On Equipment That Has Processed Milk, Wheat (Gluten), Egg, Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BariatricPal High Protein Bars - Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


