Is BariatricPal High Protein Soup Mix / Low-Carb Diet Soup - Cream of Chicken Soup (7 Servings/Box) - ow Carb, Low Calorie, Low Fat, Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- whey protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Hydrolyzed Soy/Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed/Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sunflower Oil (anti-dusting agent), Dehydrated Carrots, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dehydrated Parsley, Soy Lecithin.
Check BariatricPal High Protein Soup Mix / Low-Carb Diet Soup - Cream of Chicken Soup (7 Servings/Box) - ow Carb, Low Calorie, Low Fat, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BariatricPal High Protein Soup Mix / Low-Carb Diet Soup - Cream of Chicken Soup (7 Servings/Box) - ow Carb, Low Calorie, Low Fat, Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
BariatricPal High Protein Soup Mix / Low-Carb Diet Soup - Cream of Chicken Soup (7 Servings/Box) - ow Carb, Low Calorie, Low Fat, Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


