Is BariatricPal High Protein Soup Mix / Low-Carb Diet Soup - Cream of Chicken Soup (7 Servings/Box) - ow Carb, Low Calorie, Low Fat, Gluten Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated cottonseed/soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy/corn protein

partially hydrogenated cottonseed/soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Modified Food Starch, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Hydrolyzed Soy/Corn Protein, Natural Flavor, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed/Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sunflower Oil (anti-dusting agent), Dehydrated Carrots, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dehydrated Parsley, Soy Lecithin.

Check BariatricPal High Protein Soup Mix / Low-Carb Diet Soup - Cream of Chicken Soup (7 Servings/Box) - ow Carb, Low Calorie, Low Fat, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BariatricPal High Protein Soup Mix / Low-Carb Diet Soup - Cream of Chicken Soup (7 Servings/Box) - ow Carb, Low Calorie, Low Fat, Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep