Is BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef type flavor
  • beef stock concentrate
  • beef
  • cooked beef
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

beef type flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock concentrate
beef
cooked beef

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Beef (Beef, Salt), Potatoes, Green Beans, Carrots, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beef Type Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% Calcium Lactate, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean/cottonseed Oil), Canola Oil, Beef Stock Concentrate, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Bay Oleoresin, Allergy Information: Contains Wheat, Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes: Egg, Fish, Gluten, Milk, Peanuts, Shellfish, Soy, Sulphites, Tree Nuts (Almonds), Wheat

Check BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? BariatricPal Microwavable Single Serve Protein Entree - Pot Roast with Gravy and Veggies | Spoonful