Is Barilla Chickpea Orzo Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This orzo offers a mild, slightly earthy flavor with a firm, al dente texture that holds shape after cooking. Commonly used in cold salads, soups, pilafs and as a pasta side, reviewers note quick cooking, pleasant bite, and versatility, though some mention occasional stickiness if overcooked or stirred insufficiently, often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Flour

Check Barilla Chickpea Orzo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish