Is Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo Vegan?

Description
Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo is a versatile and widely adapted pasta made with 100% durum wheat. It is traditionally used in soups but can also be used in main courses and side dishes. This rice-shaped pasta cooks quickly, making it a convenient option for meals. Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo is lactose, peanut, shellfish, fish, tree nut, and soy-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Being vegetarian-friendly, it provides a great option for a range of diets. No specific information about what people say about the product is available.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo is a versatile and widely adapted pasta made with 100% durum wheat. It is traditionally used in soups but can also be used in main courses and side dishes. This rice-shaped pasta cooks quickly, making it a convenient option for meals. Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo is lactose, peanut, shellfish, fish, tree nut, and soy-free, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Being vegetarian-friendly, it provides a great option for a range of diets. No specific information about what people say about the product is available.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour,vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat , This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs
Check Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Barilla Classic Blue Box Soup Pasta Orzo is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


