Is Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Tri-Color Rotini Pasta, 12 oz Vegan?

Description
Spiral tri-color rotini cooks evenly to a firm, toothsome bite and offers a neutral, mild flavor profile that pairs well with sauces. Commonly used in hot pasta dishes, cold salads, and baked casseroles. Customer reviews note reliable, consistent texture, good sauce retention, and dependable performance across batches and simple preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Spiral tri-color rotini cooks evenly to a firm, toothsome bite and offers a neutral, mild flavor profile that pairs well with sauces. Commonly used in hot pasta dishes, cold salads, and baked casseroles. Customer reviews note reliable, consistent texture, good sauce retention, and dependable performance across batches and simple preparation.
Ingredients
Semolina ! (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Dried Spinach, Dried Tomato, Vitamins/minerals!:@ Vitamin B3 ! (Niacin), Iron ! (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 ! (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 ! (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Contains Wheat , This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Eggs
Check Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Tri-Color Rotini Pasta, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Tri-Color Rotini Pasta, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Barilla® Chickpea Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini 8.8 oz
Where to buy
Barilla Classic Non-GMO, Kosher Certified Tri-Color Rotini Pasta, 12 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


