Is Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • durum wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • oat fiber

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Ricotta Cheese (Cultured Whey, Cream), Eggs, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Emmentaler Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Potato Flakes, Salt, Grana Padano Cheese PDO (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Cereals with Gluten May Contain: Tree Nuts Free From: Peanuts, Fish, Molluscs, Crustacean, Soy

Check Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Classic Three Cheese Tortellini Pasta - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch