Is Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured milk
  • emmentaler cheese
  • cream
  • cultured whey
  • ricotta cheese

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hand-shaped tortellini offer tender, slightly firm pasta with a savory, creamy interior; flavor reviewers describe as well-balanced and mild. Commonly heated with rich or light sauces, seared in a skillet, or added to broths and baked dishes. Reviews often note consistent quality, easy preparation, and satisfying portion size and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Ricotta Cheese (Cultured Whey, Cream), Eggs, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Emmentaler Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Oat Fiber, Spinach, Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Potato Flakes, Salt

Check Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish