Is Barilla® Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 14.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Water, Sunflower Oil, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Dairy Product Solids, Salt, Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Canola Oil), Roasted Garlic Powder, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Nonfat Dry Milk, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic
Check Barilla® Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla® Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Barilla® Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 14.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


