Is Barilla Gemelli with Meat Sauce, 9 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- durum flour
- natural flavor
- beef flavor
- flavor
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Gemelli Pasta (Water, Gemelli Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Meat Sauce (Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion Puree, Cooked Ground Beef, Cooked Ground Pork, Celery Puree, Carrot Puree, Sugar, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, White Wine, Garlic, Tapioca Starch, Beef Flavor (Water, Beef Stock, Flavor, Salt, Lactic Acid, Beef Fat, Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Puree, Salt, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper)
Check Barilla Gemelli with Meat Sauce, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Gemelli with Meat Sauce, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Gemelli with Meat Sauce, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


