Is Barilla Gemelli with Meat Sauce, 9 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef fat
- beef flavor
- cooked ground pork
- cooked ground beef
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Gemelli Pasta (Water, Gemelli Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Durum Flour), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Meat Sauce (Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion Puree, Cooked Ground Beef, Cooked Ground Pork, Celery Puree, Carrot Puree, Sugar, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, White Wine, Garlic, Tapioca Starch, Beef Flavor (Water, Beef Stock, Flavor, Salt, Lactic Acid, Beef Fat, Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Puree, Salt, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper)
Check Barilla Gemelli with Meat Sauce, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Gemelli with Meat Sauce, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Gemelli with Meat Sauce, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


