Is Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn flour

corn flour

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people are quite mixed about Barilla Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta. Most agree that this pasta has a wonderful flavor. In fact, the pasta is designed to taste and feel like normal pasta. However, some people do find the texture to be a little bit strange. As a nutritionist, I would say this pasta is a great gluten-free option, because it is made with corn and rice and certified gluten-free. Plus, it is free many other allergens, like fish, lactose, peanuts, shell fish, tree nuts, and soy. Did I mention that it's even vegan?

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, No Wheat , Produced On A Dedicated Gluten Free Line

Check Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch