Is Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people are quite mixed about Barilla Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta. Most agree that this pasta has a wonderful flavor. In fact, the pasta is designed to taste and feel like normal pasta. However, some people do find the texture to be a little bit strange. As a nutritionist, I would say this pasta is a great gluten-free option, because it is made with corn and rice and certified gluten-free. Plus, it is free many other allergens, like fish, lactose, peanuts, shell fish, tree nuts, and soy. Did I mention that it's even vegan?

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, No Wheat , Produced On A Dedicated Gluten Free Line

Check Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch