Is Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people are quite mixed about Barilla Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta. Most agree that this pasta has a wonderful flavor. In fact, the pasta is designed to taste and feel like normal pasta. However, some people do find the texture to be a little bit strange. As a nutritionist, I would say this pasta is a great gluten-free option, because it is made with corn and rice and certified gluten-free. Plus, it is free many other allergens, like fish, lactose, peanuts, shell fish, tree nuts, and soy. Did I mention that it's even vegan?

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, No Wheat , Produced On A Dedicated Gluten Free Line

Check Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch