Is Barilla Gluten Free Rotini Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barilla gluten free rotini is a pasta made with a combination of corn and rice. It is produced in a dedicated gluten-free facility, ensuring that it is safe for individuals with gluten sensitivities or allergies. The facility produces a variety of pasta types, showcasing its expertise in gluten-free pasta production. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, its production in a dedicated facility suggests a commitment to quality and safety. Overall, Barilla gluten free rotini offers a reliable gluten-free pasta option for those seeking a tasty and safe alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn flour, rice flour, mono- and diglycerides. Produced on a dedicated gluten free line.

Check Barilla Gluten Free Rotini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Pasta

Love it!

pantry staple
debbsdragons•Feb 10, 2021

Where to buy

Barilla Gluten Free Rotini is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep