Is Barilla Napoletana Pasta Sauce Napoletana 400g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

This jarred sauce delivers a balanced, mildly sweet, savory flavor with moderate acidity and a smooth, slightly chunky, velvety texture. Consumers commonly use it for tossed pasta, baked dishes, pizza bases, and as a simmering sauce for meatballs; reviews mention consistent quality, convenience, an authentic profile, and generally mild taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE WITH HERBS. chopped tomatoes 66%, tomato concentrate 10%, onion 7%, water, carrots 3.5%, vegetable oils (olive, sunflower), sugar, salt, garlic 0.5%, thyme 0.4%, chives 0.2%, parsley 0.2%, flavouring, black pepper 0.01%.

Check Barilla Napoletana Pasta Sauce Napoletana 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Barilla Napoletana Pasta Sauce Napoletana 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicSweet
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping