Is Barilla Pasta Penne Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a firm, pasta-like texture that holds sauces; ridged tubes capture sauces well and cook to al dente when timed correctly. Common uses include stovetop sauced dishes, baked pasta casseroles, and chilled pasta salads. Reviews praise shape consistency and note occasional softness if overcooked and occasional stickiness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin
dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a firm, pasta-like texture that holds sauces; ridged tubes capture sauces well and cook to al dente when timed correctly. Common uses include stovetop sauced dishes, baked pasta casseroles, and chilled pasta salads. Reviews praise shape consistency and note occasional softness if overcooked and occasional stickiness.
Ingredients
white corn flour (60%), yellow corn flour (29.5%), rice flour (10%), water, emulsifier (mono and dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin).
Check Barilla Pasta Penne Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Penne Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Firm
Not gluggy like some GF pasta Lower rice flour percentage makes this a winner.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Penne Gluten Free is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


