Is Barilla Pasta Penne Gluten Free Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin

dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a firm, pasta-like texture that holds sauces; ridged tubes capture sauces well and cook to al dente when timed correctly. Common uses include stovetop sauced dishes, baked pasta casseroles, and chilled pasta salads. Reviews praise shape consistency and note occasional softness if overcooked and occasional stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white corn flour (60%), yellow corn flour (29.5%), rice flour (10%), water, emulsifier (mono and dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin).

Check Barilla Pasta Penne Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Firm

Not gluggy like some GF pasta Lower rice flour percentage makes this a winner.

kez007•Sep 11, 2025

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Penne Gluten Free is available at 3 retailers

CountdownGf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep