Is Barilla Pasta Penne Gluten Free Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin

dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a firm, pasta-like texture that holds sauces; ridged tubes capture sauces well and cook to al dente when timed correctly. Common uses include stovetop sauced dishes, baked pasta casseroles, and chilled pasta salads. Reviews praise shape consistency and note occasional softness if overcooked and occasional stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

white corn flour (60%), yellow corn flour (29.5%), rice flour (10%), water, emulsifier (mono and dig lycerides of fatty acid from vegetable origin).

Check Barilla Pasta Penne Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Firm

Not gluggy like some GF pasta Lower rice flour percentage makes this a winner.

kez007•Sep 11, 2025

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Penne Gluten Free is available at 3 retailers

CountdownGf PantryWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep