Is Barilla Pasta Lasagne Oven-Ready Gluten Free Box - 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Oven ready pasta sheets deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a firm yet tender texture after baking. Commonly used for layered casseroles and classic baked pasta, reviewers cite easy assembly and reliable layering; some note occasional uneven thickness or slightly chewy edges when baking times vary across ovens and recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Corn flour, brown rice flour, emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids). NO WHEAT INGREDIENTS. PRODUCED IN A DEDICATED GLUTEN FREE FACTORY.

Check Barilla Pasta Lasagne Oven-Ready Gluten Free Box - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Lasagne Oven-Ready Gluten Free Box - 10 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCountdownGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWoolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Barilla Pasta Lasagne Oven-Ready Gluten Free Box - 10 Oz | Spoonful