Is Barilla Pasta Linguine No. 13 Box - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Long, flat strands provide a firm al dente texture that holds sauce well and delivers a mild, neutral flavor. Commonly used with tomato, cream, pesto, light sauces, or seafood preparations, it cooks consistently and evenly; reviewers often note reliable performance, nonstick cooking, and versatility for everyday meals and quick preparation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Long, flat strands provide a firm al dente texture that holds sauce well and delivers a mild, neutral flavor. Commonly used with tomato, cream, pesto, light sauces, or seafood preparations, it cooks consistently and evenly; reviewers often note reliable performance, nonstick cooking, and versatility for everyday meals and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid
Check Barilla Pasta Linguine No. 13 Box - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Linguine No. 13 Box - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Linguine No. 13 Box - 16 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


