Is Barilla Pasta Penne Whole Grain Box - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain durum wheat flour
  • wheat

whole grain durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barilla pasta penne whole grain box 16 oz is a popular Italian pasta known for its excellent value and variety of pasta shapes. Made with 51% whole wheat, it is an excellent source of fiber. This pasta cooks in just nine minutes and can be used as the main dish or as a side to accompany other Italian entrées. Customers appreciate that each box contains six servings and praise the delicious taste when cooked properly. Barilla pasta is also praised for its tasty pasta sauces. Overall, Barilla pasta penne whole grain box 16 oz offers great value, a wide range of pasta shapes, and a delicious taste when prepared correctly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Durum Wheat Flour

Check Barilla Pasta Penne Whole Grain Box - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Penne Whole Grain Box - 16 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish