Is Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Rosso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • whey powder
  • grana padano pdo cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato pulp 37%, sunflower oil, tomato concentrate15%, Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, lysozyme fromegg), cashews, sugar, salt, basil, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (wine vinegar, cooked grape must) 2%,whey powder (milk), Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (sheep's milk), rice starch, garlic, acidity regulator (lacticacid), natural flavouring (milk)

Check Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Rosso is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep