Is Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Compact 6-ounce jar delivers a bright, herbal pesto with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or as a dip. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; some note a richer, salt-forward profile and somewhat heavier mouthfeel for quick meals overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural basil flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Compact 6-ounce jar delivers a bright, herbal pesto with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or as a dip. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; some note a richer, salt-forward profile and somewhat heavier mouthfeel for quick meals overall.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Spinach, Garlic, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Egg)), Salt, Cashews, Potato Flakes, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Basil Flavor, Contains Milk, Egg, Cashews, May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts
Check Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


