Is Barilla Pasta Sauce Ricotta 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sheep's milk
- grana padano pdo cheese
- pecorino romano pdo cheese
- cream
- milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese 13
- tomato sauce with ricotta cheese chopped tomatoes 38
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce With Ricotta Cheese Chopped Tomatoes 38%, Tomato Semi-concentrate 35, Ricotta Cheese 13% (Whey (Milk), Cream, Milk, Salt), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Pdo Cheese (Milk, Lysozyme From Eggs), Glucose Syrup, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese (Sheep's Milk), Salt, Flavourings, Parsley, The Emphasised May Cause Reactions In Allergic Or Intolerant People, Gluten Free, View More
Check Barilla Pasta Sauce Ricotta 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Sauce Ricotta 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Sauce Ricotta 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


