Is Barilla Pasta Sauce Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz Vegan?

Description
Barilla Pasta Sauce Tomato Basil Jar 24 oz is a premium sauce made with high-quality ingredients, including extra virgin olive oil. It is gluten-free, non-GMO, and vegetarian, making it suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. The sauce is also vegan, egg-free, and Kosher. With no added sugar or artificial colors or flavors, it offers a natural and flavorful option. People highly appreciate this pasta sauce, considering it one of the best premade options available. It is often used for spaghetti and lasagna. The sauce has a great flavor and is neither watery nor thin.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Barilla Pasta Sauce Tomato Basil Jar 24 oz is a premium sauce made with high-quality ingredients, including extra virgin olive oil. It is gluten-free, non-GMO, and vegetarian, making it suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. The sauce is also vegan, egg-free, and Kosher. With no added sugar or artificial colors or flavors, it offers a natural and flavorful option. People highly appreciate this pasta sauce, considering it one of the best premade options available. It is often used for spaghetti and lasagna. The sauce has a great flavor and is neither watery nor thin.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion, Sugar, Basil, Sea Salt, Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Natural Flavor, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Natural Flavor
Check Barilla Pasta Sauce Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Sauce Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Sauce Tomato & Basil Jar - 24 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


