Is Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free Vegetarian?

Description
Barilla pasta spaghetti gluten free is a type of pasta that is made with corn and rice, making it suitable for those following a gluten-free diet. It originates from southern Italy, a region known for its tomato sauces, fresh vegetables, and fish. The name "spaghetti" comes from the Italian word "spaghi," meaning "rope lengths." Barilla pasta offers the taste and texture that brings satisfaction to various dishes. No specific information is provided about what people say about this particular product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barilla pasta spaghetti gluten free is a type of pasta that is made with corn and rice, making it suitable for those following a gluten-free diet. It originates from southern Italy, a region known for its tomato sauces, fresh vegetables, and fish. The name "spaghetti" comes from the Italian word "spaghi," meaning "rope lengths." Barilla pasta offers the taste and texture that brings satisfaction to various dishes. No specific information is provided about what people say about this particular product.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Mono-and Diglycerides, No Wheat , Produced On A Dedicated Gluten Free Line
Check Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


