Is Barilla Pesto basil & Rocket With Italian Basil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • natural flavourings

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact jarred sauce offers herbaceous, slightly peppery flavor with a smooth, slightly coarse texture; reviewers note a balanced but pronounced taste and convenient spreadable consistency. Common uses include stirring into hot pasta, spreading on sandwiches, tossing with roasted vegetables, or using as a dip; reviewers praise convenience and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil 38.5%, Basil 20.7%, Parsley 11.8%, Glucose Syrup, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese, Cashew Nuts, Whey Powder (milk), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk), Salt, Rocket Salad 1.5%, Marjoram, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Thyme, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings (milk), Garlic. May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts.

Check Barilla Pesto basil & Rocket With Italian Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Barilla Pesto basil & Rocket With Italian Basil is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep