Is Barilla Pesto basil & Rocket With Italian Basil Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact jarred sauce offers herbaceous, slightly peppery flavor with a smooth, slightly coarse texture; reviewers note a balanced but pronounced taste and convenient spreadable consistency. Common uses include stirring into hot pasta, spreading on sandwiches, tossing with roasted vegetables, or using as a dip; reviewers praise convenience and versatility overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil 38.5%, Basil 20.7%, Parsley 11.8%, Glucose Syrup, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese, Cashew Nuts, Whey Powder (milk), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk), Salt, Rocket Salad 1.5%, Marjoram, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Thyme, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Natural Flavourings (milk), Garlic. May Contain Traces Of Other Tree Nuts.

Check Barilla Pesto basil & Rocket With Italian Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Barilla Pesto basil & Rocket With Italian Basil is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep