Is Barilla Protein+ Elbows Grain & Legume Pasta Wheat Free?

Description
This elbow-shaped pasta offers a mildly nutty flavor and a firm, slightly dense texture that holds up well in hot sauces, baked dishes, and cold pasta salads; across platforms, reviewers commonly note reliable al dente bite, tendency to stay separate rather than clump, and compatibility with rich or tangy dressings.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This elbow-shaped pasta offers a mildly nutty flavor and a firm, slightly dense texture that holds up well in hot sauces, baked dishes, and cold pasta salads; across platforms, reviewers commonly note reliable al dente bite, tendency to stay separate rather than clump, and compatibility with rich or tangy dressings.
Ingredients
Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retart Spoilage), Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes, Guar Gum, Yellow Corn Meal
Check Barilla Protein+ Elbows Grain & Legume Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barilla Protein+ Elbows Grain & Legume Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barilla Protein+ Elbows Grain & Legume Pasta is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


