Is Barilla ProteinPLUS Multigrain Penne Pasta - 14.5oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • durum wheat flour
  • spelt flour
  • barley flour

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BARILLA Protein+ multigrain penne pasta is a protein-rich pasta made with semolina, durum wheat, lentils, peas, and chickpeas. It is a good source of protein and is made with non-GMO ingredients. The pasta cooks to "al dente" perfection in 8-10 minutes. The simple ingredients used in BARILLA Protein+ contribute to its great taste. With the inclusion of wheat protein, pea protein, and chickpea protein, this pasta offers a nutritious and delicious option for those seeking a protein boost in their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour, Lentil Flour, Pea Protein, Chickpea Flour, Barley Flour, Spelt Flour, Vitamins/minerals: Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid

Check Barilla ProteinPLUS Multigrain Penne Pasta - 14.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla ProteinPLUS Multigrain Penne Pasta - 14.5oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking