Is Barilla® Whole Grain Thin Spaghetti Pasta 16 oz. Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain durum wheat flour
  • wheat

whole grain durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin strands deliver a tender yet firm, slightly hearty bite when cooked al dente. Reviewers note consistent cooking time, even texture, and good sauce adherence. Commonly used for weeknight pasta dishes, light sauces, pasta salads, and simple preparations; praised for reliable, predictable performance across varied recipes and meals in homes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Durum Wheat Flour.

Check Barilla® Whole Grain Thin Spaghetti Pasta 16 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Barilla® Whole Grain Thin Spaghetti Pasta 16 oz. Box is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish