Is Barilla® Whole Grain Thin Spaghetti Pasta 16 oz. Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain durum wheat flour
  • wheat

whole grain durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin strands deliver a tender yet firm, slightly hearty bite when cooked al dente. Reviewers note consistent cooking time, even texture, and good sauce adherence. Commonly used for weeknight pasta dishes, light sauces, pasta salads, and simple preparations; praised for reliable, predictable performance across varied recipes and meals in homes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Durum Wheat Flour.

Check Barilla® Whole Grain Thin Spaghetti Pasta 16 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barilla® Whole Grain Thin Spaghetti Pasta 16 oz. Box is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish