Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Bark Thins Dark Chocolate Peanut with Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade ), Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade ), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa Over 65% Fair Trade ), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Dry Roasted Peanuts, Sea Salt

Check Bark Thins Dark Chocolate Peanut with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bark Thins Dark Chocolate Peanut with Sea Salt is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bark Thins Dark Chocolate Peanut with Sea Salt | Spoonful