Is Barkers Butterscotch & Caramel Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • humectant
  • natural flavour
  • 1442

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (White, Brown), Water, Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Invert Sugar, Thickener (1442, Xanthan Gum), Humectant (Glycerine), Salt, Natural Flavour, Colour (Caramel I, Beta Carotene, Titanium Dioxide), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid, Baking Soda)

Check Barkers Butterscotch & Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Barkers Butterscotch & Caramel Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
ToppingDipping