Is Barkers Chutney Sundried Tomato & Olive Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • 1442

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable & Fruit (Tomato From Concentrate (18%), Onion, Red Capsicum, Sundried Tomato (10%), Olives (7%), Lemon Juice From Concentrate), Sugar, Vinegar (Cider, White), Salt, Thickener (1442), Garlic, Herb, Chilli, Natural Flavour, Spice, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide, Sulphites), Stabiliser (Ferrous Gluconate)

Check Barkers Chutney Sundried Tomato & Olive against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barkers Chutney Sundried Tomato & Olive is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetVinegary
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping