Is Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Black Cherry & Pinot Noir Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavour
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fruit (NZ Black Cherry (45%), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Blackcurrant), Sugar, NZ Pinot Noir (10%) (Sulphites), Stabiliser (Pectin, Agar, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour
Check Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Black Cherry & Pinot Noir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Black Cherry & Pinot Noir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Barkers Fruit For Cheese Fruit Paste Black Cherry & Pinot Noir is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


