Is Barkers Fruit Syrup Lemon, Honey & Ginger Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- other honey
- bee pollen which can cause severe allergic reactions
- nz clover honey
other honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (42%), NZ Clover Honey (5%), Ginger Juice and Spice (5%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Vitamin C
Check Barkers Fruit Syrup Lemon, Honey & Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Fruit Syrup Lemon, Honey & Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
OUTSHINE Lemon Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count
Where to buy
Barkers Fruit Syrup Lemon, Honey & Ginger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


