Is Barkers Fruit Syrup Nz Limes With Elderflower Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Fruit Juice (Pressed NZ Lime Juice (14%), Pressed NZ Lemon Juice (2%), Lime Juice From Concentrate (2%)), Elderflower Extract (2.5%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Barkers Fruit Syrup Nz Limes With Elderflower against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barkers Fruit Syrup Nz Limes With Elderflower in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Raisinets Milk Chocolate Made With Whole Fruit
PINEAPPLE TIDBITS IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS, PINEAPPLE TIDBITS
Where to buy
Barkers Fruit Syrup Nz Limes With Elderflower is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


