Is SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, snappy exterior gives way to a moist, finely textured interior featuring a pronounced sweet-savory flavor with caramelized notes. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfast, sandwiches, or party platters, reviewers praise its consistent taste and juiciness while noting variable link sizes and casing toughness and mild smoky undertones also reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- in a calcium alginate casing
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, snappy exterior gives way to a moist, finely textured interior featuring a pronounced sweet-savory flavor with caramelized notes. Commonly pan-seared or grilled for breakfast, sandwiches, or party platters, reviewers praise its consistent taste and juiciness while noting variable link sizes and casing toughness and mild smoky undertones also reported.
Ingredients
Chicken, pure maple syrup, brown sugar, dried apples, contains 2% or less of sea salt, spices, lemon juice, in a calcium alginate casing.
Check SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


