This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Barker's Lemon Curd 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, lemon 24% (lemon juice from concentrated, N Z whole lemons), NZ Butter 13% (milk), NZ whole e gg 9.9%, thickeners (1442, agar), emulsifier (433) green tea extract.

Check Barker's Lemon Curd 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Barker's Lemon Curd 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusTangySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Barker's Lemon Curd 400g | Spoonful