Is Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • 1442 from maize

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
natural flavour
1442 from maize

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, lemon 18% (from concentrate, juice), glucose syrup, passionfruit 7%, thickener (1442 from maize), butter (milk), whole egg powder, salt, natural flavour, natural colour (beta carotene), green tea extract.

Check Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Barkers Lemon Passionfruit Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityButterySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingTopping