Is Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- 1442 from maize
- natural flavour
- humectant
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, water, glucose syrup, cocoa powder, golden syrup, invert sugar, humectant (glycerine), thickener (1442 from maize, Xanthan gum), salt, natural flavour, acidity regulator (lactic acid), colour (titanium dioxide).
Check Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate Dark - 16.5 Oz
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Where to buy
Barker's New Zealand Classic Chocolate Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


